Principal Musician Sponsorship Program

Supporting our Columbus Symphony musicians

Supporting our Columbus Symphony musicians is a vital endorsement of your passion for transformative music in our community. By participating in the chair sponsorship program, the Columbus Symphony can continue to retain outstanding musicians, programming of the highest artistic excellence, and maintain the highest quality of life in central Ohio.

Approximately one-third of the CSO’s $9 million budget pays for musician salaries and benefits. The Columbus Symphony employs more local artists than any other organizations in Columbus.

Sponsoring a musician is a meaningful way to underwrite the art form that makes symphonic music accessible for diverse audiences throughout central Ohio.

With annual naming rights, you will receive:

  • Recognition in the Bravo! program book and on the CSO website
  • Celebration dinner with sponsored Musician, Music Director, and Executive Director
  • Invitation to the Opening Night reception with pre-concert champagne toast

(No more than 2 donors combined to underwrite chair.)

The following chairs for the 2018-2019 season have already been named by generous Columbus Symphony donors:

  • Jack and Joan George Concertmaster Chair, Joanna Frankel
  • Gay Su Pinnell Principal Viola Chair, Karl Pedersen
  • Andy and Sandy Ross Principal Cello Chair, Luis Biava
  • Gay Su Pinnell Assistant Principal Cello, Wendy Morton
  • Rhoma Berlin Principal Clarinet Chair, David Thomas
  • Sheldon and Rebecca Taft Principal Bassoon Chair, Betsy Sturdevant
  • Nationwide Principal Bass Chair, Rudy Albach
  • Lisa and Chris Barton Trumpet Chair, Jeffrey Korak
  • American Electric Power Foundation Principal Chair, Benjamin Ramirez

*Reinberger Foundation Principal Piano Chair, Caroline Hong
*Martin and Sue Inglis Principal Second Violin Chair, Alicia Hui

*Existing Principal Chairs

Naming Opportunities

Principal Musicians Section Musicians
Associate Concertmaster, Leonid Polonsky Violin, Michael Buccicone
Assistant Concertmaster, David Niwa Violin, Robert Firdman
Assistant Principal Second Violin, Rhonda Frascotti Violin, Joyce Fishman
Assistant Principal Viola, Brett Allen Violin, Tatiana V. Hanna
Assistant Principal Bass, John Pellegrino Violin, Mary Jean Petrucci
Principal Horn, Brian Mangrum Violin, Gail Norine Sharp
Associate Principal Horn, Julia Rose Violin, Zoran Stoyanovich
Principal Trombone, Andrew Millat Violin, David Tanner
  Violin, Jonquil Thoms
  Viola, Mary Ann Farrington
  Viola, Kenichiro Matsuda
  Viola, Chris Saetti
  Viola, Steven Wedell
  Cello, Pei-An Chao
  Cello, Victor Firlie
  Bass, Russell Gill
  Bass, Jena Huebner
  Flute, Genevieve Stefiuk